Arootah Privacy Policy 

Effective Date: August 18, 2021

This Privacy Policy describes how Arootah, LLC and its affiliates (collectively, “Arootah”) collect, use, and share your personal information when you visit or make a purchase from arootah.com (the “Site”). By continuing to use this Site, or otherwise supplying us with any personally identifying information, you are accepting the terms of our Terms of Use and agreeing, in full, to the terms of this Privacy Policy, including, without limitation, the way we use your personal information.

If you do not agree with this Privacy Policy, or to be bound by any changes that we may make in sole discretion from time to time (as further detailed below), you must stop using this Site, effective immediately.

If you are a resident of the State of California and would like to opt-out from the disclosure of your personal information to any third-party for marketing purposes, please e-mail us at: info@arootah.com. Please be advised that where California residents opt-out from permitting their personal information to be shared, such individuals may still receive selected offers directly from us, in accordance with the law (as further detailed below).

What Personal Information Does Arootah Collect?

How Does Arootah Use Personal Information?

Does Arootah Share Personal Information?

How is Personal Information Stored?

Links to Third-Party Sites

Protecting Children’s Privacy

General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA)

Conditions of Use, Notices, and Revisions

Reviewing, Correcting, or Deleting Your Information

Applicable Law and Disputes

Contacting Us


What Personal Information Does Arootah Collect?

Information You Provide

We collect personal information that you enter on our Site or otherwise volunteer to us when you contact us to, among other things, make purchases, request information, or register for or attend our programs. You can choose not to provide certain information, but then you might not be able to take advantage of many of our features.

Examples of personal information you might supply us include:

  • identifying information such as your name, e-mail and postal address, and phone number;
  • payment information such as your credit card number and postal address;
  • your age;
  • your location information;
  • your internet protocol (“IP”) address used to connect your computer to the internet;
  • content of emails to us;
  • personal descriptions included in your profile;
  • information and documents regarding identity, including Social Security and driver’s license numbers;
  • employment and other professional data;
  • educational background;
  • corporate and finance information; and
  • credit history information.

Automatic Information

We also automatically collect and store certain types of information about your use of our Site, including information about your interaction with content and services available through Arootah.

Examples of automatic information we may collect includes:

  • the IP address used to connect your computer to the internet;
  • login, e-mail address, and password to our Site;
  • the location of your device or computer;
  • browser type and version;
  • operating system;
  • version and time zone settings; and
  • the full Uniform Resource Locator (“URL”) clickstream to, through, and from our Site, including date and time; products and content you viewed or searched for; page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, and page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs).

For clarity, whenever you make a purchase or attempt to make a purchase through the Site, we will collect the following information from you: your name, billing address, shipping address, payment information (including credit card numbers, email address, and phone number). We refer to this information as “Order Information”.

Information We Receive from Others

We also may receive information about you from third parties who operate services Arootah uses in order to provide our products and services to you. We work closely with third parties, including, for example, business partners, promoters, affiliates, and sub-contractors in technical, payment and delivery services, advertising networks, marketing analytics providers, promotions, and search information providers.

Use of Cookies and Pixels

Like many websites, when you visit our Site we may send a cookie or gif file (“Cookie”) to assign an anonymous, unique identifier to the applicable end-user’s Internet browser. To be clear, a Cookie is a piece of data stored on your hard drive containing non-personally identifiable information about you. Cookies have many benefits to enhance your experience with our products and services.

When you visit a website, that website’s computer asks your computer for permission to store this file in a part of your hard drive specifically designated for cookies. Each website can send its own cookie to your browser if your browser’s preferences allow it, but (to protect your privacy) your browser only permits a website to access the cookies it has already sent to you, not the cookies sent to you by other websites.

By using our Site you consent to our use of such cookies and other such unique identifiers in accordance with this Privacy Policy. We reserve the right to retain Cookie data indefinitely.

We use cookies to personalize your experience on our Site, collect aggregate data about how our Site is used by users, control the display of advertisements, offer other products and services personalized to you, and improve the performance of our Site in order to provide you with a better user experience.

We reserve the right to use cookies and their technological equivalents, including social media pixels. These pixels allow social media websites and apps to track visitors to outside websites so as to tailor advertise messages users see while visiting that social media website or app. Arootah reserves the right to use these pixels in compliance with the policies of the various social media sites.

You may block our use of cookies through the settings on your web browser. However, in order to use the services offered on our Site your web browser must accept cookies. If you choose to block the use of cookies from our Site, certain aspects of the Site may not work properly and you may not be able to access or use all of the features and services we provide.

Please be advised that the use of technology on the Internet, including Cookies, is rapidly developing. Accordingly, we strongly encourage you to revisit this Privacy Policy for any updates regarding our implementation and use of any such new technological developments. Additionally, to find out more about Cookies, please visit www.cookiecentral.com. To disable and reject certain Cookies, please follow the instructions associated with your Internet browser.

How Does Arootah Use Personal Information?

We use information you provide to us to provide Arootah’s services and products, to improve our performance and fix any errors, to communicate with you, to provide you with personalized offers, promotions, and information, to prevent and detect fraud and abuse, and to comply with our legal obligations.

As a visitor to our Site, you can engage in most activities without providing any personal information. It is only when you purchase or access products or services that you are required to provide information.

Order Information (Payment Information)

We use the Order Information that we collect generally to fulfill any orders placed through the Site (including processing your payment information, arranging for shipping, and providing you with invoices and/or order confirmations). Additionally, we use this Order Information to:

– Communicate with you;

– Screen our orders for potential risk or fraud; and

– When in line with the preferences you have shared with us, provide you with information or advertising relating to our products or services.

Does Arootah Share Personal Information?

Your personal information is important to us and our business, and so we only share in the ways described below.

We may disclose personal information to third-party providers who perform certain functions on our behalf. Examples include providing marketing assistance, payments, transmitting content, scoring, assessing and managing credit risk, and providing customer service. These third-party service providers have access to personal information needed to perform their functions, but may not use it for other purposes.

We may disclose your personal information to a third party, including a lawyer or collection agency, when necessary to enforce our Terms of Use or any other agreement between you and Arootah.

We may disclose your personal information when we believe such disclosure is appropriate or necessary to comply with the law, or to protect the rights and safety of Arootah or our users.

How is Personal Information Stored?

 The security of your personal information is important to us. We use reasonable and appropriate measure to protect this information from loss, misuse, and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration and destruction, taking into due account the risks involved in the processing undertaken and the nature of the personal information we collect.

We will keep your personal data for as long as we need it, or as otherwise prescribed by law, for the purposes set out above. This period will vary depending on your interactions with us. We may also keep a record of correspondence with you (for example, if you have made a complaint about a product or service) for as long as is necessary to protect us from a legal claim.

You may unsubscribe from any of our online e-mail updates and marketing by following the unsubscribe instructions in the body of any e-mail message we have sent to you. We will take commercially reasonable steps to implement your unsubscribe requests promptly, but you may still receive promotional information form us by postal mail for up to 60 days, and up to 10 days for e-mail. You may also continue to receive information from those third parties to whom we have previously disclosed your personal information.

Links to Third-Party Sites

Our Site may include advertising and links to third-party websites. We may use third-party advertising companies to serve advertisements regarding goods and services that may be of interest to you when you access and use the Site. If you follow a link to third-party websites, please note that these websites are not covered by this Privacy Policy. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of any third parties or the content of linked sites although we do encourage you to read the applicable privacy policies and terms and conditions of such parties or websites.

Protecting Children’s Privacy

We are strongly committed to protecting the safety and privacy of children who visit our Site. Our Site is not designed nor is it intended to be used by children under 13, and we do not knowingly collect personal information online from children under 13 and have adopted techniques to ensure compliance with this Privacy Policy and the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998 (“COPPA”). Our Site includes content that we believe to be unsuitable for children under 13, and we encourage all parents and legal guardians to talk to their children about online safety and to monitor their children’s use of the Internet.

General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

If you are within the European Union, you are entitled to certain information and have certain rights under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

Purpose and Legal Basis for Processing Your Personal Information

The purpose and legal basis for processing your Personal Information will typically be one of the following:

  • our own legitimate business interests, provided they don’t outweigh your rights or freedoms;
  • the performance of a contract that we have in place with you;
  • your consent where appropriate; or
  • compliance with our legal obligations, including to meet national security or law enforcement requirements.

We may disclose your personal information to related companies and third parties as described in this Privacy Policy; however, we do not share your personal information with third parties for them to market their products or services to you without having obtained your prior opt-in consent. If you give consent for such sharing, you may revoke it any time.

We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under the age of 16.

Data Retention

We will retain the any information you choose to provide to us until the earlier of: (a) you asking us to delete the information, (b) our decision to cease using our existing data providers, or (c) our decision that the value in retaining the information is outweighed by the costs of retaining it.

International Transfer

Arootah is based in the United States. Your personal information may be processed or stored in the United States and other countries which may not have equivalent privacy or data protection laws. By using our Site you knowingly consent to these transfers.

Your Rights

You have the right to request access to your data that Arootah stores and the rights to either rectify or erase your personal data.

You have the right to seek restrictions on the processing of your data.

You have the right to object to the processing of your data and the right to the portability of your data.

To the extent that you provided consent to Arootah’s processing of your personal data, you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time, without affecting the lawfulness of processing based upon consent that occurred prior to your withdrawal of consent.

To exercise these rights please e-mail us at info@arootah.com.

You have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority that has jurisdiction over issues related to the General Data Protection Regulation.

California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA)

If you are a California consumer, you are entitled to certain information and have certain rights under the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA).

Pursuant to the CCPA, we are providing the following additional details regarding the categories of personal information about California residents that we have collected or disclosed within the preceding 12 months.

(1) We collected the following categories of personal information:

Identifiers, such as name, contact information and online identifiers;

  • Personal information and online identifiers, as defined in the California customer records law, such as name, contact information and financial information;
  • Protected classifications under California or federal law, such as sex, age and race;
  • Commercial information, such as transaction information, purchase history, financial details and payment information;
  • Internet or network activity information, such as browsing history, online behavior, interest data and interactions with our Site;
  • Geolocation data, such as device location and IP location;
  • Audio, electronic, visual or similar information, such as images and audio, video or call recordings created in connection with our business activities;
  • Professional or employment-related information, such as work history; and
  • Inferences drawn from any of the personal information listed above to create a profile or summary about, for example, an individual’s preferences and characteristics.

We collect this personal information from you and from other categories of sources, including publicly available databases, joint marketing partners, social media platforms and third-party service platforms, and our business customers, clients and partners, when they share this information with us.

We may use this personal information to operate, manage, and maintain our business, to provide our products and services, and to accomplish our business purposes and objectives, including, for example, using personal information to: develop, improve, repair, and maintain our products and services; personalize, advertise, and market our products and services; conduct research, analytics, and data analysis; maintain our facilities and infrastructure; undertake quality and safety assurance measures; conduct risk and security control and monitoring; detect and prevent fraud; perform identity verification; perform accounting, audit, and other internal functions, such as internal investigations; comply with law, legal process, and internal policies; maintain records; and exercise and defend legal claims.

(2) We disclosed the following personal information to third-parties for our operational business purposes:

  • Personal information and online identifiers, as defined in the California customer records law, such as name, contact information and financial information;
  • Protected classifications under California or federal law, such as sex, age and race;
  • Commercial information, such as transaction information, purchase history, financial details and payment information;
  • Internet or network activity information, such as browsing history, online behavior, interest data and interactions with our Site;
  • Geolocation data, such as device location and IP location;
  • Audio, electronic, visual or similar information, such as images and audio, video or call recordings created in connection with our business activities;
  • Professional or employment-related information, such as work history; and
  • Inferences drawn from any of the personal information listed above to create a profile or summary about, for example, an individual’s preferences and characteristics.

We share personal information with our service providers for services such as website design and hosting, data analysis, payment processing, order fulfillment, information technology and related infrastructure provision, customer service, email delivery, ad serving, research survey/interview/focus group management and analysis, marketing, and auditing.

(3) We have “sold” the following categories of personal information:

For purposes of this Privacy Policy, “sold” or “sale” means the disclosure of personal information for monetary or other valuable consideration but does not include, for example, the transfer of Personal Information as an asset that is part of a merger, bankruptcy, or other disposition of all or any portion of our business. We generally do not “sell” your Personal Information, except in a few limited cases to support our business operations (e.g., e-mail addresses to correct and enhance our contact lists).

If you are a California resident, you have the right to request that Arootah disclose what personal information it has collected, used, disclosed, and sold over the 12-month period preceding the Arootah’s receipt of such a request. To exercise this right, please e-mail us at info@arootah.com.

You have the right to request the deletion of their personal information collected or maintained by the Arootah. To exercise this right, please email us at info@arootah.com.

You have the right to not be discriminated against because the consumer exercised any of the consumer’s rights under the CCPA.

California Consumer Rights

In accordance with California Civil Code Sec. 1789.3, California resident users are entitled to know that they may file grievances and complaints with California Department of Consumer Affairs, 400 R Street, STE 1080, Sacramento, CA 95814; or by phone at (916) 445-1254 or toll free at 1-800-952-5210; or by e-mail to dca@dca.ca.org.

For more information about protecting your privacy, you may wish to visit: www.ftc.gov.

Conditions of Use, Notices, and Revisions

If you choose to use our Site, your use and any dispute over privacy is subject to this Privacy Policy and our Terms of Use, including limitations on damages, resolution of disputes, and application of the law of the state of New Jersey. If you have any concern about privacy practices at Arootah, please contact us at info@arootah.com with a thorough description, and we will try to resolve it.

As our business changes and evolves, our Privacy Policy may change also. You should check this Site frequently to see recent changes, which shall be effective upon their posting. Unless stated otherwise, our current Privacy Policy applies to all information that we have about you and your account.

Reviewing, Correcting, or Deleting Your Information

If you would like to know if we have any of your personal information in our database, would like to review, correct or delete any such personal information that we have collected from you, or if you no longer wish to continue your service with us, please e-mail us at info@arootah.com.

Please note that in order to protect your privacy and security we will take reasonable steps to help verify your identity before granting any access for purposes of review, making corrections or deletions.

Applicable Law and Disputes

You agree that any dispute arising under, relating to or in any way connected with this agreement and Arootah’s products and services must be submitted to binding arbitration in accordance with the then-current Commercial Arbitration Rules & Procedures of JAMS in New Jersey. All arbitration proceedings shall be confidential and New Jersey law shall apply, except that the Federal Arbitration Act shall apply in regard to the interpretation and application of this arbitration provision.

There is no judge or jury in arbitration, and court review of an arbitration award is limited. However, an arbitrator can award on an individual basis the same damages and relief as a court (including injunctive and declaratory relief or statutory damages), and must follow the terms of our Terms of Use as a court would.

Contacting Us

This Site is owned and operated by Arootah, Inc. If you have any questions or suggestions with respect to this Privacy Policy or our privacy practices, please e-mail us at info@arootah.com.

Pin It on Pinterest